MasterWorks of New Mexico

Entries Calendar Workshops Events Gallery About Links Home
2017 MINIATURE FINE ART AWARDS
(Images of Award Winning Miniatures are not available for 2017 unless submitted by artist.)

Artists: Please submit a 72 dpi actual size image to the webmaster

Best of Show: Kim Bell, Dancers at Rest, Oil

People's Choice :

1st Pastel: Ann Lewis, Model and Brushes

2nd Pastel: Devi Lawrence, Canyon Refuge

3rd Pastel: Jeanine Allen, Lost in Galisteo

1st Watercolor: Bud Edmondson, Abandoned

2nd Watercolor: Marta Gifford, Red Rider

3rd Watercolor: Carol Carpenter, Plaza Congestion

1st Oil: Cheryl Godin, El Camino

2nd Oil: Depy Adams, Fond Memory

3rd Oil: John Meister, Wayne's Ride

1st Acrylic: Kim Bell, Taos Winter

2nd Acrylic: Rex Barron, Hot Times in the Old Town

3rd Acrylic: Susan Brooke, Recyclers

1st Mixed Media: Susan Brooke, Moonlight

2nd Mixed Media: Carol Lopez, Home in the Hills

3rd Mixed Media: Joy Eaton Homage to Cezanne

1st 3 D: Daniel Kronberg, Dog Park, wax & wood

2nd 3 D: Mary (Jean) Jonesr, Under Her Wing, gourd

3rd 3 D: Dana Bahe, Eternal Low Tide

1st Colored Pencil: Melinda Beavers, Lynn

2nd Colored Pencil: Filomeno Martinez, Autumn in Carnuel

3rd Colored Pencil: Barbara Nahler, Cosmic Rhythm

1st Inks, Prints, Drawing: Paul Murray, Daily Fiber, pen/ink

2nd Inks, Prints, Drawing: Laura Loturco-Gorian, Call to Prayer

3rd Inks, Prints, Drawing: Ana Sharma, De Nativitatis, Ink

Honorable Mentions (8):

Paul Murray, Sandia Storm, Oil

Paul Murray, Chair, Acrylic

Jeff Warren, Excalibread, Oil

Tricia H. Love, Preening Time, Acrylic

Katherine Irish, Watching a Sky, Pastel

Ruth Andrews-Vreeland, Nairobi Joy #3, Watercolor

Tina Stallard Strong Hold, Watercolor

Toni Seidel, Julie's Polar Bear, Watercolor

Bardean Award: Melissa McIntyre, Grouping, Acrylics

Cathie P. Scott, Award for Detail: JMelissa K. McIntyre, Grandad's Old Planter, Acrylic

Mom Award for Detail: Carol Carpenter, Istanbul Encounter, Watercolor

Jan Keefer Award of Excellence: Barbara McGuire, Marine Voyager, Watercolor

Carol Bryant, Creativity: Jeff Warren, Loose E in the Sky with Diamonds, Oil

Pencil Painters of NM, Colored Pencil: Filomeno Martinez, San Miguel Mission

GalleryABQ Salon Show Award: Ronald Jacob, Watercolor Grouping

Jack Richeson & Co, Inc. (2):

Patricia Leister, Southern NM Evening, Watercolor

Pam Hostetler, Farm House, Watercolor

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO MAIN GALLERY PAGE
Entry Information Calendar Workshops Events Gallery About MasterWorks Links Home
MasterWorks of New Mexico All images on this website are copyrighted and may not be reproduced without express written permission of the artist.
PO Box 3055, Albuquerque, NM 87190
505-260-9977 bardean12@comcast.net
CONTACT the MasterWorks Web Master